The University of Chicago acceptance rate for the Class of 2028 was approximately 5%, making it one of the most selective universities in the United States. UChicago received over 37,000 applications and admitted fewer than 2,000 students. Admitted students typically have a GPA above 4.0 (weighted) and SAT scores between 1500 and 1580.
UChicago is a private research university in Hyde Park, Chicago. Its acceptance rate has dropped from around 27% in 2010 to roughly 5% today. The university is known for its rigorous academics, distinctive application essay prompts, and strong programs in economics, law, and business. International students make up about 13% of the undergraduate population. Annual tuition is approximately $65,000, and total cost of attendance including housing exceeds $85,000 per year.
If you are researching the University of Chicago acceptance rate, the number you will find is around 5%. That puts UChicago in the same tier as Columbia, Penn, and Brown. Getting in is genuinely difficult, and understanding what the admissions office looks for can make a real difference in how you approach your application.
This article breaks down the acceptance rate, what admitted students look like on paper, and what actually moves the needle. If you are an international student, there is a dedicated section for you too, including notes on housing and budgeting once you arrive.
University of Chicago: A Quick Overview
UChicago sits in the Hyde Park neighborhood on Chicago's South Side. It was founded in 1890 and has grown into one of the top research universities in the world, with 100+ Nobel laureates affiliated with the institution.
The academic culture here is intense. Students debate ideas for sport. The Core Curriculum requires everyone to take courses in writing, math, natural sciences, and social sciences regardless of major. If you want a traditional college experience centered on campus life and athletics, UChicago probably is not your first choice. If you want to spend three hours arguing about Plato at dinner, you will fit right in.
University of Chicago Acceptance Rate: The Numbers
The acceptance rate at the University of Chicago has fallen steadily over the past 15 years.
- 2010: around 27%
- 2015: around 8%
- 2020: around 6%
- 2024 (Class of 2028): approximately 5%
The university went test-optional during the pandemic and has since returned to requiring standardized test scores. That policy shift contributed to a surge in applications from students who might have self-selected out before, which pushed the acceptance rate lower.
Early Decision applicants typically see a modestly higher acceptance rate, though UChicago does not publish a separate ED rate. Applying ED does signal genuine commitment, which matters here.
UChicago Acceptance Rate: The Short Answer
The UChicago acceptance rate sits at roughly 5%, which places the University of Chicago among the most selective universities in the United States, alongside the Ivy League rather than below it.
If you are comparing it to the rest of the state, the gap is stark. UIUC admits 36.6% overall, DePaul 75.9% and Illinois State 88.2%. UChicago is not a reach school in the ordinary sense, it is a different category, and any sensible Illinois application list treats it that way. Our guide to colleges in Illinois sets out the full range.
University of Chicago Booth School of Business Acceptance Rate
UChicago Booth is consistently ranked among the top three MBA programs globally. The Booth School of Business acceptance rate for the full-time MBA program is approximately 24%, which is competitive but significantly more accessible than UChicago undergraduate admissions.
Booth admits students with an average GMAT score around 730 and an average of five years of work experience. The part-time and weekend MBA programs have slightly higher acceptance rates. If you are a working professional in Chicago, the Booth Evening MBA is worth looking into.
University of Chicago Graham School Acceptance Rate
The Graham School of Continuing Liberal and Professional Studies offers graduate and professional programs for adult learners. The Graham School acceptance rate is higher than both Booth and the undergraduate college, since it serves a different audience. Many programs require only a bachelor's degree and relevant professional experience. Exact acceptance rates vary by program and are not publicly reported, but Graham is considered an accessible entry point into UChicago's academic community.
What GPA Do You Need for UChicago?
Most admitted students have a weighted GPA above 4.0. On an unweighted scale, the median sits around 3.9.
That said, GPA is context-dependent. An admissions reader looks at your GPA in relation to your school's grading scale and course rigor. A 3.8 from a school that offers 12 AP courses and where you took 10 of them reads differently than a 4.0 from a school with no AP options.
UChicago Application Rounds: EA, ED I and ED II
The University of Chicago offers four ways to apply, and the choice matters more than most applicants realise.
| Round | Binding? | What it signals |
| Early Action | No | Interest, with no commitment. You may apply elsewhere and compare offers. |
| Early Decision I | Yes | UChicago is your first choice. You withdraw other applications if admitted. |
| Early Decision II | Yes | Same commitment, later deadline. Useful if a first-choice ED elsewhere did not work out. |
| Regular Decision | No | The standard route. |
UChicago does not publish separate acceptance rates by round. Treat any figure claiming to be the UChicago Early Decision rate with suspicion, because the university does not release one.
What can be said honestly: at universities that do publish round-level data, binding Early Decision consistently carries a materially higher admit rate than Regular Decision, and admissions officers at highly selective institutions openly weigh demonstrated commitment. Boston University, for example, publishes 31.3% for Early Decision against 12.8% overall, and you can see that pattern in our Boston University acceptance rate guide.
The trade-off is the same everywhere: Early Decision binds you before you can compare financial aid packages. At a university with tuition near $65,000, that is a significant constraint rather than a formality. Early Action gives you the earlier decision without the commitment, which is why it suits most applicants better.
SAT and ACT Requirements
UChicago reinstated its standardized testing requirement starting with the Class of 2030. Here is what admitted students typically score:
- SAT: 1500 to 1580 (middle 50%)
- ACT: 34 to 36 (middle 50%)
Submitting a strong score helps. UChicago uses scores to assess academic preparation, not just to rank applicants. If your score falls below the middle 50% range, focus on making every other part of your application as strong as possible.
International Student Admissions at UChicago
International students make up roughly 13% of UChicago undergraduates, coming from over 100 countries. The admissions process is the same for international and domestic applicants, which means the acceptance rate is similarly low.
UChicago meets 100% of demonstrated financial need for all admitted students, including internationals. That is rarer than it sounds. Most top universities do not extend need-based aid to international students at all.
If you are moving from abroad to Chicago for school, the adjustment goes beyond academics. Hyde Park is a safe and walkable neighborhood, but Chicago winters are genuinely cold. Finding student-friendly housing before you arrive saves a lot of stress. Resources like Acolyte Living can help international students find verified accommodation near campus, compare options, and understand lease terms before signing anything.
Tuition and Living Costs
Here is a realistic cost breakdown for one academic year at UChicago:
| Expense | Estimated Annual Cost |
| Tuition | $65,000 |
| On-campus housing and meals | $20,000 |
| Books and supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal expenses | $2,500 |
| Transportation | $1,000 |
| Total estimated cost | $89,700 |
Financial aid can reduce this substantially. UChicago's median grant for students receiving aid is around $55,000 per year. Students from families earning under $125,000 typically pay significantly less than the sticker price.
Where UChicago Students Live
The University of Chicago sits in Hyde Park on the South Side, about seven miles from the Loop. It is a distinctive neighbourhood: leafy, architecturally grand, built around the university, and physically separate from the rest of the city in a way that shapes student life.
First-year students live in the residential House system, which is central to the UChicago experience rather than an afterthought. After that, many students stay in Hyde Park and others move north.
Typical 2026 student rent:
| Area | Typical monthly cost |
| Hyde Park, shared room | $800 to $1,300 |
| Lakeview, shared room | $750 to $1,300 |
| Lincoln Park, varies by room type | $750 to $3,200 |
| The Loop and South Loop, studio or one bedroom | $1,600 to $2,500 |
Three practical points:
Hyde Park is good value for a university of this standing. Shared rooms at $800 to $1,300 sit well below what students pay near comparably selective universities on the East Coast. A Boston University student in Fenway pays $1,800 and up for the equivalent.
Chicago does not run on a single lease date. Unlike Boston's September 1 cycle, leases here start year-round and nine-month or academic-year terms are more widely available. If you go home over the summer, ask for one rather than paying twelve months for nine months of use.
Security deposits must be returned within 45 days of move-out under Chicago rules. Some buildings charge a non-refundable move-in fee instead, which carries different protections. Confirm which one you are paying, and photograph every room at move-in.
Acolyte Living lists verified options for University of Chicago students and across Chicago. For downtown buildings, see our guides to MDA Apartments and Tailor Lofts.
Take our apartment tour checklist to every viewing. International students should read renting without a credit history in the USA and how student housing affects F-1 visa status well before arrival, since a guarantor takes weeks to arrange.
Acceptance Rate Comparison Table
| University | Acceptance Rate | Avg GPA (W) | SAT Range | Int'l Student Friendly | Tuition |
| University of Chicago | ~5% | 4.0+ | 1500-1580 | Yes (meets full need) | $65,000 |
| Northwestern | ~7% | 4.0+ | 1510-1570 | Partial aid | $63,000 |
| Vanderbilt | ~9% | 3.9+ | 1490-1570 | Partial aid | $60,000 |
| Boston University | ~14% | 3.9 | 1390-1530 | Yes | $62,000 |
| Northeastern | ~7% | 3.9+ | 1470-1560 | Limited aid | $60,000 |
Why Is UChicago's Acceptance Rate So Low?
Three things happened at once. Applications went test-optional during COVID, which pulled in a much larger pool of students. UChicago also raised its profile through rankings and media coverage. And the class size has stayed roughly the same.
More applicants competing for the same number of seats means a lower acceptance rate. It does not necessarily mean the school became more selective in its actual criteria. It means more people applied.
Tips to Improve Your Chances
Write the essay prompts seriously. UChicago's supplemental prompts are famously weird. "Find x" where x is an object that changed your life. Questions about why a random number is interesting to you. These are not traps. They are invitations to show how your mind works. Students who write safe, generic answers get filtered out fast.
Take the hardest courses available to you. Admissions readers look at course rigor first, GPA second.
Visit or do a virtual information session. UChicago cares about demonstrated interest more than many schools in this tier.
Apply Early Decision if UChicago is genuinely your first choice. The commitment is binding, but it shows the kind of clarity admissions offices appreciate.
Recent Admission Trends
The shift back to requiring test scores has changed the applicant pool. Students who were submitting applications without scores are now choosing to apply only where their scores are strong. That may reduce application volume slightly at UChicago, though it is too early to see a sustained trend.
UChicago has also expanded financial aid in recent years, which has brought in more applicants from lower income brackets. The school wants economic diversity and has backed that up with funding.
Read Also: University of Scranton Acceptance Rate
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the University of Chicago acceptance rate?
Around 5% for undergraduate admissions. It is one of the lowest acceptance rates in the country.
Does UChicago give financial aid to international students?
Yes. UChicago is one of the few schools that meets 100% of demonstrated financial need for all admitted students, including those from outside the US.
What GPA do you need to get into UChicago?
Most admitted students have a weighted GPA above 4.0. An unweighted GPA of 3.9 or higher is typical.
Is the UChicago Booth acceptance rate lower than the undergraduate rate?
No. The Booth MBA acceptance rate is around 24%, which is much higher than the 5% undergraduate rate.
What is the acceptance rate for the UChicago Graham School?
Graham School programs have higher acceptance rates than undergraduate admissions. The exact figures vary by program and are not publicly reported.











