Skip to main content
Acolyte Living
AboutPropertiesUniversityContact Us
Acolyte Living
Acolyte Living

Powered by BharatPahchan

Trustpilot

TrustScore 4.2

Acolyte Living

Powered by BharatPahchan

Trustpilot
TrustScore 4.2
United KingdomUnited StatesGermanyAustraliaCanada
UniversityVerified ReviewsScholarshipBlogsPopular Stays
About UsPartner With UsList With UsFAQs
Contact UsTerms & ConditionsPrivacy PolicyRefund Policy
support@acolyteliving.comWhatsApp+91 80585 12544+44 113 403 8148

Follow us on:

InstagramYouTubeLinkedInFacebook

© 2026 ACOLYTE LIVING PRIVATE LIMITED. All rights reserved.

SSL Secured
Data Protected
Acolyte Living
AboutPropertiesUniversityContact Us
Acolyte Living
  1. Home
  2. Insights & News
  3. Regis College Acceptance Rate: Two Schools, and a Data Gap
Back to Insights
University Blogs

Regis College Acceptance Rate: Two Schools, and a Data Gap

AL

Acolyte Living

Contributor

16 Oct 202610 min read
Share on XShare on LinkedIn

There is no single Regis College acceptance rate, for two separate reasons, and you should know both before you trust any number you find.

First, "Regis College" names two different institutions. There is Regis University in Denver, Colorado, a Jesuit institution whose own undergraduate liberal arts college is called Regis College. And there is Regis College in Weston, Massachusetts, a separate institution in a different state. A search for "Regis College" returns both, and figures from one are routinely attributed to the other.

Second, and more awkwardly, neither publishes a retrievable acceptance rate. No Common Data Set or primary admissions filing could be located for either. Regis University's own institutional research page returns an error. So the figure you came for does not exist in a form this page is willing to quote.

That is an unsatisfying answer, and publishing a number lifted from an aggregator would be a worse one. Instead, the rest of this page does something more useful: it tells you exactly which questions to ask, who holds each answer, and what a good answer looks like against institutions whose figures are verified.

Students enjoying a nightclub while promoting the UK's hottest party spots with Acolyte Living.
Students promoting a free university guide download from Acolyte Living for international students preparing for university life.
Student promoting Acolyte Living's free university city guide to help international students know their city before they arrive.
Acolyte Living banner encouraging students to sublet their student accommodation and list their room instead of leaving it empty.
Acolyte Living banner promoting up to £500 cashback on student accommodation bookings across all properties.

austin City properties

Find your perfect student accommodation

No properties found in austin.

Why the Regis College Acceptance Rate Has Two Possible Answers

Establish which institution you mean before anything else, because every subsequent figure depends on it.

If you meanThen you want
A Jesuit university in Denver, ColoradoRegis University, whose undergraduate college is named Regis College
A college in Weston, Massachusetts, near BostonRegis College, a separate institution

The practical test: check the state. If the page, prospectus or ranking you are reading does not say Colorado or Massachusetts, you cannot tell which institution it describes, and you should assume it may be the wrong one.

The rest of this page concerns Regis University in Denver, because that is the institution in this cluster's coverage area. If Massachusetts is what you want, apply the same method below to that institution instead; the questions are identical.

What Could Not Be Verified, Stated Plainly

For Regis University, the following were sought and not found in any primary source:

  • The acceptance rate, and the application and admission counts behind it
  • The average high school GPA of the entering class, or its distribution
  • Test score ranges and the share of students submitting them
  • Waitlist policy and figures
  • The percentage of demonstrated financial need met
  • Tuition, fees and the cost of attendance
  • Enrolment figures

Its institutional research page returned an error, and no Common Data Set was located. A federal data route was refused.

This matters beyond inconvenience. The institutions in this cluster that publish full filings, Colorado State and the University of Denver, can be assessed by any applicant in an afternoon. An institution whose filing is not public cannot be, and the absence of that disclosure is itself information about how easy the institution will be to deal with. It is not disqualifying. It is a reason to ask directly and to expect a straight answer.

The Five Questions to Ask Regis University Admissions

Ask these by email, so you have the answers in writing, and ask before you apply rather than after you are admitted.

1. What was the acceptance rate for the most recent entering class, and how many students applied, were admitted and enrolled?

Ask for the three counts, not just the percentage, because the counts let you work out the yield yourself. A low yield tells you an institution loses most of its admitted students, which usually means it will compete on money.

Yardstick: in Colorado, Colorado State admits 88.6% with a 15.8% yield, the University of Denver admits 85.4% with an 8.3% yield, UCCS admits 97%, and Colorado College admits 11.6%.

2. What percentage of demonstrated financial need do you meet on average, and what was the average need-based grant?

This is the single most important question on the list, because it determines your bill far more than the sticker price does. It is also the question institutions are least likely to volunteer.

Yardstick: the University of Denver meets 88.1% of need with an average need-based grant of $48,039, which is the best figure in Colorado. Colorado State meets 70.9%. In an earlier cluster, the University of Alabama at Birmingham met just 39.8%. An answer below about 60% should change your plans; an answer above 85% is genuinely strong.

3. What share of entering students receive an institutional grant, and what is the average award?

Private institutions frequently discount every student. If the answer is near 100%, the published tuition is a list price rather than a charge, and your real question becomes what your specific award will be.

Yardstick: at the University of Denver roughly 94% of the entering class receives some institutional grant, with non-need awards averaging $28,815.

4. Do you consider SAT or ACT scores, and what share of your entering class submitted them?

The second half of that question is the one that matters. A published range built from a small minority of submitters describes the confident few rather than the class.

Yardstick: Colorado State does not consider scores at all and publishes no ranges. UCCS reports 36% submitting an SAT and 5% an ACT. The University of Denver reports 25% and 11%.

5. If you have an Early Decision or Early Action round, what were its admit rates compared with the regular round?

Never assume an early round helps. Within sixty miles of each other, Colorado College admits 26% in Early Decision against 3% in Regular Action, an enormous advantage, while the University of Denver admits 84.6% in Early Decision against 85.4% overall, which is no advantage at all. Binding yourself for nothing costs you the ability to compare aid offers.

What Is Knowable Without Asking

A few things can be established about Regis University without any filing, and they are worth weighing.

It is in Denver, which means its students compete in the Denver housing market rather than a campus-town one. That is the largest cost most students can actually influence, and it is set by the city rather than the institution. For scale, the University of Denver, in the same city, charges $18,815 for housing and food. Student accommodation in Denver is the comparison to run against whatever figure Regis quotes.

It is a Jesuit institution, which for many applicants is the reason it is on the list at all and is not something any admissions statistic captures.

It is competing in a crowded city. Denver holds the University of Denver, admitting 85.4% with an 88.1% need-met figure, and the University of Colorado Denver, a public institution with its own separate admissions and much lower in-state pricing. Any applicant considering Regis should price all three, and the two named here publish enough to be assessed properly.

Who This Page Is Useful To

Anyone who found a Regis figure and is not sure which institution it describes. Check the state. That is the whole of this page's first job and it resolves most of the confusion on this term.

Anyone deciding whether to apply. The five questions above will get you further in one email than any amount of searching, and you will have the answers in writing, which a published figure never gives you.

Anyone comparing Regis against Denver's better-documented institutions. The University of Denver and Colorado State publish full filings and the sibling pages in this cluster set out their figures in detail. Use those as the benchmark against which to judge whatever Regis tells you.

Who should stop here. Anyone who needs a published acceptance rate to make a decision today. That figure is not available from a source worth citing, and the honest advice is to email admissions rather than to trust a number whose provenance you cannot check.

The Honest Summary

The Regis College acceptance rate cannot be stated responsibly, for two reasons: the name covers two institutions in two states, and neither publishes a retrievable admissions filing.

Establish which one you mean by checking the state. Then send five questions to admissions: the application, admission and enrolment counts; the percentage of demonstrated need met and the average need-based grant; the share of students receiving institutional grants and the average award; whether test scores are considered and what share submit them; and the early-round rates against the regular round.

Judge the answers against institutions that do publish. In Colorado that means the University of Denver at 85.4% admitted, an 8.3% yield and 88.1% of need met, and Colorado State at 88.6% admitted, test-blind, and 70.9% of need met. Those are real numbers from real filings, and they are the right yardstick for any answer you are given.

Wassup
Instagram??

Acolyte Living
Acolyteliving
We've got your dream college
Acolyte Living
Acolyteliving
UK Banking Apps We'd Recommend
Acolyte Living
Acolyteliving
Instagram Post 3
Acolyte Living
Acolyteliving
Instagram Post 4
Acolyte Living
Acolyteliving
Instagram Post 5
Acolyte Living
Acolyteliving
Instagram Post 6
Acolyte Living
Acolyteliving
Instagram Post 7
Follow us

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Regis College acceptance rate?

It cannot be stated from a reliable source. No Common Data Set or primary admissions filing was located for either Regis University in Denver or Regis College in Weston, Massachusetts, and Regis University's own institutional research page returns an error. Any precise figure you find elsewhere comes from an aggregator's reconstruction rather than an institutional filing. Request the figure directly from admissions, along with the application, admission and enrolment counts.

What is the Regis University acceptance rate, and is it the same institution as Regis College?

They overlap confusingly. Regis University is a Jesuit institution in Denver, Colorado, and its own undergraduate liberal arts college is named Regis College. Separately, Regis College in Weston, Massachusetts is a different institution in a different state. Neither publishes a retrievable acceptance rate. The practical test is to check which state a figure refers to before relying on it.

Are Regis College and Regis University two different schools?

Partly yes and partly no, which is the problem. Regis College is the name of Regis University's undergraduate college in Denver, and it is also the name of an entirely separate institution in Weston, Massachusetts. So "Regis College" can mean a division of a Colorado university or a Massachusetts college. Always check the state.

Why can't you find the Regis acceptance rate?

Because neither institution publishes a Common Data Set or primary admissions filing that could be retrieved, and Regis University's institutional research page returns a 404 error. Institutions are not obliged to publish these. The practical consequence is that Regis cannot be assessed from public data the way Colorado State or the University of Denver can, both of which publish full filings, so the information has to be requested.

What should I ask Regis University before applying?

Five things, in writing: the application, admission and enrolment counts for the most recent class; the average percentage of demonstrated financial need met and the average need-based grant; the share of entering students receiving an institutional grant and the average award; whether test scores are considered and what share of the class submitted them; and the admit rates for any early round against the regular round. The need-met figure matters most, because it determines your bill.

How do I judge the answers Regis gives me?

Against institutions that publish. In Colorado, the University of Denver meets 88.1% of demonstrated need with an average need-based grant of $48,039 and admits 85.4% of applicants with an 8.3% yield. Colorado State admits 88.6%, does not consider test scores, and meets 70.9% of need. In an earlier cluster, the University of Alabama at Birmingham met only 39.8% of need. A need-met answer below about 60% should change your plans.

Is Regis University in Denver a good alternative to the University of Denver?

Impossible to answer on published data, since Regis does not publish the figures that would allow a comparison, while the University of Denver publishes a full filing showing an 85.4% acceptance rate, an 8.3% yield, $63,720 in tuition for 2026-27 and 88.1% of demonstrated need met. Both are private institutions in the same city, so the comparison is worth making, but it has to be made with figures requested directly from Regis.

Does an early application round help at Denver institutions?

It depends entirely on the institution, and you should never assume. Within this cluster, Colorado College admits 26% in Early Decision against just 3% in Regular Action, an enormous advantage. The University of Denver admits 84.6% in Early Decision against 85.4% overall, which is no advantage at all while still binding you and removing your ability to compare aid offers. Ask for both rates before choosing a round.



Share this guide:Share on XShare on LinkedInInstagram

In this article

Join our Newsletter

Get the latest student housing tips, exclusive city guides, and offers delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Reads

St Peter's Hall Bournemouth Student Accommodation

St Peter's Hall Bournemouth Student Accommodation

Insights & News

Denver University Acceptance Rate

Denver University Acceptance Rate

Insights & News

Acolyte Living

Powered by BharatPahchan

Trustpilot

TrustScore 4.2

Acolyte Living

Powered by BharatPahchan

Trustpilot
TrustScore 4.2
United KingdomUnited StatesGermanyAustraliaCanada
UniversityVerified ReviewsScholarshipBlogsPopular Stays
About UsPartner With UsList With UsFAQs
Contact UsTerms & ConditionsPrivacy PolicyRefund Policy
support@acolyteliving.comWhatsApp+91 80585 12544+44 113 403 8148

Follow us on:

InstagramYouTubeLinkedInFacebook

© 2026 ACOLYTE LIVING PRIVATE LIMITED. All rights reserved.

SSL Secured
Data Protected